CLAIM: “For every child coming into school in Northern Ireland, they are getting much less than their counterparts in other regions of the United Kingdom.” CONCLUSION: Correct with consideration. Public expenditure on pre-primary and primary...
CLAIM: “…a third of young people from Northern Ireland who go to university travel outside Northern Ireland, mainly to the North West of England and Scotland, and only a third of those who graduate return back home.” CONCLUSION: Accurate....
CLAIM: 60% of sales from Northern Ireland go to Great Britain. CONCLUSION: Accurate; however the true figure is closer to 56%.
CLAIM: Over 29,000 incidents of domestic violence and abuse took place in Northern Ireland in 2017. CONCLUSION: Accurate.
CLAIM: Seventy percent of people in Northern Ireland and the majority of its Assembly Members support marriage equality for LGBT couples. CONCLUSION: Accurate.
CLAIM: All taxis can use bus lanes in many cities in Ireland and the UK. CONCLUSION: Partly accurate. True in Ireland, but most UK cities only allow public taxis access, not private-hire cars.
CLAIM: Progressive Politics NI claimed that MLAs were paid "nearly £2.2 million" in salaries up to 3rd September 2017. CONCLUSION: Broadly accurate. The annual salary of an MLA is £49,500. For the period covered by the claim (13/3-13/9/2017),...
CLAIM: Figures published ahead of the Irish referendum on abortion show only 43 women came from Ireland to have an abortion in England last year. CONCLUSION: Incorrect. 3,265 women living in Ireland came to England and Wales for an abortion in...
CLAIM: There was a rock fall on the Antrim coast road on 9 August 2017. CONCLUSION: False. The image is a cropped version of one published in a local American newspaper, reporting on a rock fall that took place in Lawrence County, Ohio, on 10...
Claim: There is a new ‘Brothers-in-Arms’ mural in Belfast depicting a partnership between the UDA and the DUP. Conclusion: The claim is false. There is no 'Brothers-in-Arms' UDA-DUP mural in Belfast.
CLAIM: 30,000 people cross Ireland-Northern Ireland border daily. CONCLUSION: Accurate. Indeed, this may be a low estimation, excluding train and other road journeys.
CLAIM: The Irish News wrote that a funding cut places hundreds of youth work posts at risk. CONCLUSION: There is no evidence of any cut, nor any proposed cut. Yet there is uncertainty about continued funding, for this and other programmes, in...
CLAIM: In Northern Ireland, more people speak Polish than speak Irish. CONCLUSION: Mostly false. While the 2011 Census data show more people in Northern Ireland speaking Polish than Irish as their main language, based on other available data it...
CLAIM: “The DUP at no point has ever agreed to establish an Irish Language Act with the UK government, with the Irish government, with Sinn Féin or anybody else.” CONCLUSION: The claim is accurate: The St Andrew's Agreement committed the UK...
CLAIM: Northern Ireland is the happiest region in the UK. CONCLUSION: The majority of people surveyed by ONS indicated being majority happy with their lives. However, statistically, Northern Ireland has some of the highest rates of mental health...